Privacy Policy

Mastergroup (Aust.) Pty Ltd is dedicated to keeping your details private. Mastergroup (Aust.) Pty Ltd may collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about you: name, address, telephone number and email address, transaction details associated with your purchases from us including credit card details. Mastergroup (Aust.) Pty Ltd may collect personal information about you when you purchase goods and services from us or our related entities, when you contact us or our related entities with an enquiry. Mastergroup (Aust.) Pty Ltd may hold personal information about you electronically and in hard copy records. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure and to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer need and are not required by law to retain. 

We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone or otherwise disclose it to any third party except on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that we use in the ordinary operation of our business. We are not likely to disclose personal information about you to any overseas recipients. We use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if applicable) and to personalise your shopping experience with us; that’s all. Mastergroup (Aust.) Pty Ltd uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Mastergroup (Aust.) Pty Ltd only last while you’re browsing our website.

We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience. Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

The Agrimaster website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

To opt out of the above you can visit the DAA opt-out site www.aboutads.info or the NAI opt-out site at networkadvertising.org/choices, or for those in Europe, the EDAA opt out site at youronlinechoices.eu.

We also use 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google's or any other 3rd party remarketing system. The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.''

You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link: Google Analytics opt-out  

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address below.  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant, misleading or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it.  If we are satisfied that the information requires correction, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held. If we refuse to correct the information as requested by you, then we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matter proscribed by the Privacy Act 1988.

If you consider that we have breached the Privacy Act 1988, you may complain to us by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address below within 6 months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If we have breached the Privacy Act 1988, we will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

Any questions or complaints about this policy or the management of any personal information about you by Mastergroup (Aust.) Pty Ltd should be made in writing to the address below.

The Privacy Officer
Mastergroup (Aust.) Pty Ltd
PO Box 7138
SHENTON PARKWA6008
Phone 1800 110 000